Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Notice explains how the American Animal Hospital Association, (“AAHA”, “we”, “group” or “us”), collects and processes your Personal Data. Each time you use our Site, the current version of this Notice will apply. Accordingly, whenever you use our Site, you should check the date of this Notice (which appears at the top) and review any changes since the last version. This Notice applies to all Site visitors, registered users, and all other users of our Site.

“Personal Data” is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

By visiting aaha.org or related properties, (together the “Site”), you acknowledge that you have read and understood the processes and policies referred to in this Notice.

AAHA respects the privacy of all of our online visitors. Our website does not collect any information from visitors without their prior approval. The following information details AAHA’s commitment to website privacy.

Online purchase of products/services

Orders for AAHA products and services can be placed through the AAHA website. These online transactions are made via a secure server that utilizes data encryption. Purchasing information, including email addresses, is not shared with any third parties. User purchasing information that is collected is used to check the user’s qualifications and bill the user for products and services. AAHA also uses the information to send the user information about AAHA.

Membership applications

Applications for AAHA membership can be submitted through the AAHA website. These transactions are made via a secure server that utilizes data encryption.

AAHA occasionally rents the list of member names and postal addresses to third parties. Prior to renting this list, AAHA approves all promotional mailings from third parties to ensure the information is applicable and of general interest to AAHA members. The email addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers of AAHA members are not sold to third parties.

Email

AAHA regularly distributes e-newsletters to members via email. The Association also may occasionally send email announcements to AAHA members regarding new AAHA products, services, and information. These email messages may be sent to website visitors who have provided an email address and have indicated a desire to receive such announcements.

All broadcast e-newsletters and email messages give individuals the ability to “opt out” of receiving similar future AAHA email announcements. Email addresses collected from members and/or through the AAHA website are not sold to third parties.

Text Messages

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement outlines how AAHA collects, uses, and protects your personal information when you subscribe to and use our text messaging services.

When you subscribe to our text messaging services, we may collect the following types of information:

  • Personal Information: This may include your name, phone number, and any other information you voluntarily provide.
  • Message Data: This includes the content of the messages you send and receive, message metadata (such as the date and time of the messages), and delivery reports.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Service Delivery: To send you text messages, respond to your inquiries, and provide customer support.
  • Communication: To send you updates, promotional materials, and other information related to our services.
  • Analytics: To analyze usage patterns and improve our services.

Sharing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties except as described below:

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our text messaging services, conducting our business, or serving our users.
  • Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

Data Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is stored in secure networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

Retention of Information

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Access and receive a copy of your personal information.
  • Correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Object to or restrict the processing of your personal information.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Cookies

AAHA uses cookie technology for certain features of this website. The site includes session cookies for members-only and discussion-forum sections, as well as for the sections where AAHA products and services are offered for sale. These session cookies are temporary files that self-terminate either when the user closes the Web browser, or at an expiration date.

We use a number of suppliers that may also set cookies on your device on our behalf when you visit AAHA websites to allow them to deliver the services they are providing. When you visit AAHA websites you may receive cookies from third-party websites or domains. We endeavor to identify these cookies before they are used so that you can decide whether or not you wish to accept them. NextRoll is utilized by AAHA for some online marketing activities, if you would like to learn more about NextRoll and the California Consumer Privacy Act, please click here. You can opt out of cookie remarketing at any time by the following link: Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Visitors also have the option to set a permanent cookie, which allows entry to the members-only section without the input of a username and password. To access the members-only section, the member’s browser must be set to accept cookies.

Some advertisements may also use cookies for demographic informational purposes only.

Log files

To improve the functionality of this website, AAHA collects personally non-identifiable log files from visitors and analyzes the aggregate data. AAHA may share basic website traffic information, such as the number of page views, hits, and unique visitors with sponsors and/or advertisers.

Links

The AAHA website includes links to other sites. AAHA is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the AAHA website.

Message boards

The AAHA website makes message boards available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and the user should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information. Our website cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information the user transmits and the user does so at his or her own risk. It is not AAHA’s responsibility to maintain the secrecy of any passwords the user sets up and/or any account information disclosed.

Service announcements

It may be necessary for AAHA to send users a service-related announcement for situations, such as a temporary suspension of service. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications.

Data collection

Who is collecting the data?

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), and other applicable data protection legislation, the Data Controller is the American Animal Hospital Association. You will find our contact details in the “Contact us” section below.

What personal data is being collected?

We may collect and process the following categories of personal data from you:

  • Organization name
  • Individual name
  • Address
  • Phone
  • Fax
  • Email
  • Profession/Professional Data
  • Role at organization
  • Transactional information such as items you purchase, events attended, etc.
  • Information necessary for the accreditation process
  • Technical information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
  • Information about your visit, including pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number; and
  • Location information
  • Personal Data we collect from others, such as information about you from publicly available and third-party databases or services that provide information about business people that we believe will help us identify provide products and services that may be of interest to you. We will obtain your consent before contacting you if required by the law of the country in which you are located.

What non-personal data is being collected?

We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser and we may use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our Site, including, without limitation:

  • IP addresses
  • Browser type and plug-in details
  • Device type (e.g., desktop, laptop, tablet, phone, etc.)
  • Operating system
  • Local time zone

We may use Non-Personal Data for various business purposes such as providing customer service, fraud prevention, market research, and improving our Site. Please check your web browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

Why do we collect and process your information?

The information we collect and process is necessary for AAHA to maintain your membership, process your orders and register you for events. Without this information it would not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services.

In some cases the information collected may be used to help personalize your online experience with AAHA.

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

We will only process your Personal Data, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, except where such interests are overridden by your rights and interests.

Personal data that you give us

We may use Personal Data that you provide directly to us for the following purposes:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from your membership, or any other contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and membership services that you request from us;
  • to organize events that you have purchased or registered for, and to provide you with information, and other materials, relating to the content of the event, the speakers, sponsors and other attendees;
  • to provide our newsletter and other publications, provided you have given your consent;
  • to respond to your questions and provide related membership services;
  • to provide you with information about other events, products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, provided you have not opted-out of receiving that information;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about events, products or services we feel may interest you, provided you have given your consent;
  • to transfer your information as part of a merger or sale of the business;
  • to notify you about changes to our membership service; and
  • to ensure that content from our Site is presented most effectively for you and your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use Personal Data that we have collected about your use of our Site:

  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Personal data we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined Personal Data for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

When we share and who can access your personal data

We may share your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Notice with:

  • a member of our group
  • partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, for the performance of obligations arising from your membership, or any other contract we enter into with them or you or to provide you with the information, products and membership services that you request from us
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site
  • trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Site and our membership services (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and payment processing)
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • if AAHA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We will only transfer your Personal Data to trusted third parties that provide sufficient guarantees regarding the technical and organizational security measures governing the processing to be carried out and who can demonstrate a commitment to compliance with those measures.

Selling your personal data

We will never sell your Personal Data to third parties without your opt-in consent.

Security

Although we use security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse or unauthorized disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

How long will data be stored?

We will maintain your data as long as you are actively engaged with AAHA. We may continue to store your data in case you reengage with for a 5-year period following your last activity.

Where we store your personal data

The Personal Data that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that once your Personal Data is submitted through our Site, it will be transferred to our servers in the United States and that the United States currently does not have uniform data protection laws in place.

Canadian Anti-Spam Law

FOR CANADIAN RESIDENTS ONLY. AAHA complies with the Canada Anti-Spam Law. AAHA members who provide us a Canadian mailing address will not receive unauthorized Commercial Electronic Messages (as defined under the Canada Anti-Spam Law) unless these individuals have “opted-in” to receive Commercial Electronic Messages.

European privacy rights

FOR EUROPEAN RESIDENTS ONLY. You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise the right by contacting us using the Contact Us section on our Site.

Under European and Canadian data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data. You may have the right to request access to any Personal Data we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the Personal Data, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the Personal Data has been shared, where possible, the period for which the Personal Data will be stored, the source of the Personal Data, and the existence of any automated decision making.
  • Request correction of your Personal Data. You may have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate Personal Data we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data. You may have the right to request that Personal Data held about you is deleted.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data. You may have the right to prevent or restrict processing of your Personal Data.
  • Request restriction of processing your Personal Data Request transfer of your Personal Data. You may have the right to request transfer of Personal Data directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.
  • Withdraw your consent

In addition, where you believe that AAHA has not complied with its obligations under this Notice or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the Contact Us section on our Site.

Californian privacy rights

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Data with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Data to AAHA, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us by using the Contact Us section on our Site.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission at any time.

The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request.

You may exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address or e-mail address provided below.

Contact us

American Animal Hospital Association
14142 Denver West Pkwy., Ste 245,
Lakewood, CO 80401
800-252-2242
Attention: Data Protection Officer
Email: dpo@aaha.org

Advertisement
Advertisement